CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 880308

Ms. Rosa Alba
EniChem America, Inc.
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Uvasil 299 and Uvasil 299 LM, silicone polymers in liquid form from Italy

Dear Ms. Alba:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Uvasil 299 and Uvasil 299 LM are silicones in primary form (liquid) and have the chemical name polymethylpropyl 3-oxy- [4(2,2,6,6 tetramethyl) piperidinyl] siloxan. The applicable subheading for the Uvasil 299 and Uvasil 299 LM will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Silicone s in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport